Frequently Asked Questions

 

  • How do I get a valuation? Please email info@pfcauctions.com with a description of the item/s you are looking to sell along with images and details of provenance (if available). Our team of experts will then review the information and get back to you within 48 hours.
  • How do I consign items with you? Once we have evaluated your item/s we will send you the relevant paperwork for you to complete. Please then return the completed paperwork and the auction lot/s to us for inclusion in our next auction.
  • What paperwork is involved? All US vendors will need to complete a PFC Auctions Consignment Agreement (USA Format) and a PFC Auctions Consignment Listing Form (USA Format).All other vendors will need to complete a PFC Auctions Consignment Agreement (A4 Format) and a PFC Auctions Consignment Listing Form (A4 Format).
  • What is your commission for selling? We offer a very competitive rate of 15% on the first £5,000 and 10% thereafter.
  • How do I send items to you? We suggest you use a courier service or a registered mail service whereby your package is insured and traceable. Once we have received the package we will confirm receipt. PFC Auctions maintains insurance for item/s once in our possession. Full details of this insurance can be found in Clause 11 of the PFC Auctions Consignment Agreement.
  • Are there any Import/Export regulations? It is your responsibility to ensure compliance with import and export regulations for the type of goods that you are consigning. You should take particular note of export licensing and CITES (endangered species) import/export regulations. Please contact us in advance if you have any doubts.
  • Can I place a reserve price on my lot/s? PFC Auctions will allow the use of a reasonable, confidential reserve price for certain lots, to be approved on an individual lot basis.
  • When will I know if my lot has been sold? We will notify you by email within 48 hours of the end of the auction.
  • When will I receive payment? Providing PFC Auctions has received payment from the buyer, you will be paid thirty-five (35) days after the closing date of the auction in which your item/s sell.
  • What if my lot is unsold? Unsold lots can be included in the next auction or you can arrange for them to be returned to you.
  • How do I buy items? All bidding is held online at www.pfcauctions.com. Before you Bid you need to register with PFC Auctions.
  • How do I register? Registration is simple. Please register here.
  • What is a username? A username is your unique name used by PFC Auctions to identify you on this site. It could be your actual name, part of your name, or a fictitious name.You are required to enter your username when you login to PFC Auctions.

    Your username will never be displayed to other PFC Auction users.

  • Can I register my interests to receive notifications of upcoming auction lots?Yes you can. This is part of the registration process and will ensure you receive a personal email when future lots matching your collecting interest appear at PFC Auctions.
  • Where are your terms and conditions of sale?Here are the auction terms and conditions of sale. Submitting registration and/or placing a bid with PFC Auctions constitutes full acceptance of PFC Auctions terms and conditions of sale.
  • How do I bid? Bidding couldn’t be easier. Please read more at How to Bid.
  • Is it possible to amend a bid once it has been submitted? Unfortunately, no. You are obligated to honour any bid/s you make, and no bids may be withdrawn at any time.
  • What is the Minimum Bid? The Minimum Bid is the price at which the bidding for a particular lot starts. Bids cannot be accepted below this level.
  • What is a Maximum Bid? A Maximum Bid is a confidential amount up to which you authorize PFC Auctions to bid incrementally on your behalf.
  • How do I know if my bid has been accepted? After placing a bid a message will display on screen confirming if you are now the top bidder. Or if you are still bidding underneath someone elses maximum bid.
  • How will I know if I have been outbid? If you are outbid on any lot you will receive an automated email informing you of the current bidding status.
  • Will the page update automatically? Lot pages will not update automatically. It is important that you check your email, or refresh/reload the page in order to see if another bidder has outbid you.You can refresh the page by pressing F5 on your keyboard or by clicking the circle on the dark blue “current bid” box.
  • How does the 30 Minute Rule work? We occasionally hold ’30 Minute Rule’ auctions which will be clearly stated at the time of the auction. In these cases the Auction will enter an extended bidding 30 Minute Rule period at 7pm BST (GMT+1) on Auction Closing Night.
    • All lots that have not received an opening bid by 7pm BST (GMT+1) will close for bidding at this time.
    • Any lots that have received an opening bid by 7pm BST (GMT+1) will remain open until 30 minutes pass without a bid being placed on that particular lot.
    • Once a particular lot goes 30 minutes without receiving a bid after 7pm BST (GMT+1) that particular lot will close for bidding.
  • How can I find out if I have won a lot?All winning bidders will be notified by email within 48 hours of the close of the auction.
  • Is the hammer price the price I pay?If you win a lot, you will need to pay the purchase price (the final hammer price plus buyer’s premium).
  • What is the buyer’s premium?
    • 20% up to £30,000 of hammer price
    • 17.5% from £30,001 to £100,000 of hammer price
    • 15% from £100,001 to £500,000 of hammer price
    • 10% from £500,001 upwards of hammer price
  • Is there any VAT (Value Added Tax) on the hammer price? No. We are based in the Channel Islands where there is no VAT to pay.
  • How long after the auction will I receive my invoice? We aim to send out invoices within 48 hours of the close of the auction once results have been audited and verified.
  • How do I pay for items I have won at the auction? Payment shall be made by Bank/Wire transfer in GBP Sterling, or exact Dollar equivalent, details of which shall be included with your invoice. Please include your name and invoice number when sending instructions to the bank and inform PFC Auctions of your payment in order to speed-up the delivery of your purchases.Card payments are accepted up to £5,000 and will be processed through PayPal and are subject to a 4% surcharge.

    Sterling cash, Sterling bank drafts and Sterling personal cheques are also accepted.

  • How long do I have to pay for my purchases? All winning bids must be paid in full within seven (7) days of the date of the invoice.
  • How will my auction lots be sent to me? Items will either be dispatched via Guernsey Post services or Fedex. Our Client Services team will obtain quotes for successful bidders on a per lot basis.
  • Money Laundering Regulations If your purchase amount is greater than £13,000 please send one document from List A and one Document from List B below. The Company and its agents reserve the right to request further documentation in respect of any applicant in order to satisfy their obligations to ensure adherence to Anti Money Laundering regulation and/or legislation. Each item must be less than three months old and should show your name and permanent residential address. Please note that statements printed via the internet are not acceptable. Original documents will be returned by post at your risk.
  • Can I attend the auction in person? Our Auctions are open for online bidding only.
  • Question not answered? Please email info@pfcauctions.com and we will get back to you within 24 hours.
    • List A (Verification of Identity)
    • Driving Licence
    • Passport
    • Bank statement
    • Building society statement
    • The statement You provide must show transactions and relate to the Bank/Building Society account from which Your payment is drawn.
    • List B (Verification of Address)
    • Utility bill (but not a mobile telephone bill)
    • Council Tax bill (for the current year)
    • Benefits notification letter from the Benefits Agency confirming the right to benefits (e.g. child benefit, working families tax credit)
    • Original tax notification from HM Revenue & Customs.